2018 Season

All-Tidewater Player of the Year

Sam Zywna

Frank W. Cox, senior, Forward

All-Tidewater First Team

2018

Reagan Bonniwell, First Colonial, senior forward

Zoe Campisi, Frank W. Cox, junior midfielder

Ana Carter, Hickory, senior defender

Holley Cromwell, Norfolk Academy, senior midfielder

Alexandra Land, Cape Henry Collegiate, senior forward

Sam Zywna, Frank W. Cox, senior forward

All-Tidewater Second Team

2018

Tori Carawan, Kellam, junior forward

Grace Cornbrooks, Norfolk Academy, senior defender

Haley Holland, Norfolk Academy, sophomore midfielder

Gabe Lechner, Hickory, senior forward

Abby Urban, Maury, senior midfielder

Caroline Verhappen, Maury, senior defender

VISAA Division II Player of the Year

Alexandra Land

Cape Henry Collegiate, Senior, Midfield

All-State Team

2018

Division I First Team

Grace Cornbrooks, Norfolk Academy

Holley Cromwell, Norfolk Academy

Sydney Leguillow, Norfolk Academy

Division II First Team

Alexandra Land, Cape Henry

Aleezah Adams, Cape Henry

Grace Norair, Fredericksburg Academy

Olivia Wallace, Cape Henry

Olivia Zettervall, Cape Henry

VISAA Division 2 State Champions

Cape Henry Collegiate

Back to back state titles

TCIS Champions

Cape Henry Collegiate

VHSL 6A State Champions

Frank W. Cox High School

Class 6A Regional Champions

VHSL 6A State Runner-up

First Colonial High School

Class 6A Regional Champions

VHSL 6A Region Champions

Frank W. Cox High School

Class 6A Regional Champions

Please reload

2017 Season

NFHCA High School All-American Selection

2017

First Team

Greer Gill, Norfolk Academy, Senior, Forward

Second Team

Leah Crouse, Frank W. Cox, Junior, Forward

Riley Fulmer, Norfolk Academy, Senior, Forward

NFHCA High School All-Region Team

2017

Leah Crouse, Frank W Cox, Senior, Midfield

Riley Fulmer, Norfolk Academy, Senior, Forward

Greer Gill, Norfolk Academy, Senior, Midfield

Alexandra Land, Cape Henry Collegiate, Junior, Forward

Virginia Hall of Fame Student Achievement Award

Leah Crouse

Frank W. Cox High School, Senior, Midfield

All-Tidewater Player of the Year

Greer Gill

Norfolk Academy, Senior, Midfield

All-Tidewater First Team

2017

Lily Clarkson, Norfolk Academy, senior defender

Leah Crouse, Cox, senior midfielder

Riley Fulmer, Norfolk Academy, senior forward

Greer Gill, Norfolk Academy, senior midfielder

Halle Gill, Norfolk Academy, senior midfielder

Elizabeth Heckard, Norfolk Academy, senior defender

Alexandra Land, Cape Henry, junior forward

Courtney Lynch - Hickory, senior midfielder

All-Tidewater Second Team

2017

Maddie Bettencourt - Bishop Sullivan Catholic, senior midfielder

Reagan Bonniwell - First Colonial junior forward

Ana Carter - Hickory junior defender

Brooke Gasser - First Colonial senior defender

Gabe Lechner - Hickory junior forward

Kerrie Lorenz - Ocean Lakes junior midfielder

Kelsey McCoy - Cape Henry senior midfielder

Abby Urban, Maury junior defender

Samantha Zywna, Cox junior forward

Group 5A All-State Team

2017

First Team

Ana Carter, Hickory

Gabe Lechner, Hickory

Courtney Lynch, Hickory

 

Class 6A Player of the Year

Leah Crouse

Frank W. Cox High School, Senior, Midfield

Group 6A All-Region Team

2017

First Team

Reagan Bonniwell, First Colonial

Zoe Campisi, Cox

Tori Carawan, Kellam

Leah Crouse, Cox

Brooke Gasser, First Colonial

Riley Lambert, Kellam

Kerrie Lorenz, Ocean Lakes

Sarah Spear, Cox

Sam Zywna, Cox

Second Team

Savannah Eppley, Kellam

Anna Mason, Cox

VISAA Division I Player of the Year

Greer Gill

Norfolk Academy, Senior, Midfield

VISAA Division II Player of the Year

Alexandra Land

Cape Henry Collegiate, Junior, Midfield

All-Southeastern District

2017

First Team

Gabe Lechner - Forward - Hickory High 

Courtney Lynch - Midfield - Hickory

Gwen Lewis -Midfield - Hickory

Ana Carter -Defender - Hickory

All-State Team

2017

Division I First Team

Riley Fulmer, Norfolk Academy

Lily Clarkson, Norfolk Academy

Greer Gill, Norfolk Academy

Halle Gill, Norfolk Academy

Elizabeth Heckard, Norfolk Academy

Division I Second Team

Madeline Bettencourt, Bishop Sullivan

Division II First Team

Alexandra Land, Cape Henry

Kelsey McCoy, Cape Henry

Group 5A All-Region Team

2017

First Team

Ana Carter, Hickory High School

Gabe Lechner, Hickory High School
Courtney Lynch, Hickory High School

Caroline Verhappen, Maury High School

Second Team

Gwen Lewis, Hickory High School

Honorable Mention

Meredith Miles, Hickory High School

Olivia Smith, Maury High School

VISAA Division 1 State Champions

Norfolk Academy

25-0 undefeated season

Back to back state titles

3 titles in the past 4 years

VISAA Division 2 State Champions

Cape Henry Collegiate

First since 2012

VHSL 4A State Champions

Great Bridge High School

Back to back state titles

VHSL 6A State Runner-up

First Colonial High School

Class 6A Regional Champions

2017 TCIS Coach of the Year

Mary Werkheiser

Norfolk Academy

2017 TCIS Player of the Year

Greer Gill

Norfolk Academy, Senior, Midfield

NFHCA South Region Player of the Week

September 28, 2017

Alexandra Land - Junior, Cape Henry Collegiate

All-Tidewater Conference of Independent Schools Team

2017

First Team

Maddie Bettencourt, Bishop Sullivan Catholic

Lily Clarkson, Norfolk Academy

Riley Fulmer, Norfolk Academy

Greer Gill, Norfolk Academy

Halle Gill, Norfolk Academy

Elizabeth Heckard, Norfolk Academy

Alexandra Land - Cape Henry Collegiate

Kelsey McCoy - Cape Henry Collegiate

Second Team

Holley Cromwell - Norfolk Academy

Mid-Atlantic Region Players to Watch

MAX Field Hockey

Reagan Bonniwell - Junior, First Colonial

Leah Crouse - Senior, Frank W. Cox

Riley Fulmer - Senior, Norfolk Academy

Greer Gill - Senior, Norfolk Academy

Please reload

2016 Season