top of page

2018 Season

All-Tidewater Player of the Year

Sam Zywna

Frank W. Cox, senior, Forward

All-Tidewater First Team

2018

Reagan Bonniwell, First Colonial, senior forward

Zoe Campisi, Frank W. Cox, junior midfielder

Ana Carter, Hickory, senior defender

Holley Cromwell, Norfolk Academy, senior midfielder

Alexandra Land, Cape Henry Collegiate, senior forward

Sam Zywna, Frank W. Cox, senior forward

All-Tidewater Second Team

2018

Tori Carawan, Kellam, junior forward

Grace Cornbrooks, Norfolk Academy, senior defender

Haley Holland, Norfolk Academy, sophomore midfielder

Gabe Lechner, Hickory, senior forward

Abby Urban, Maury, senior midfielder

Caroline Verhappen, Maury, senior defender

VISAA Division II Player of the Year

Alexandra Land

Cape Henry Collegiate, Senior, Midfield

All-State Team

2018

Division I First Team

Grace Cornbrooks, Norfolk Academy

Holley Cromwell, Norfolk Academy

Sydney Leguillow, Norfolk Academy

Division II First Team

Alexandra Land, Cape Henry

Aleezah Adams, Cape Henry

Grace Norair, Fredericksburg Academy

Olivia Wallace, Cape Henry

Olivia Zettervall, Cape Henry

VISAA Division 2 State Champions

Cape Henry Collegiate

Back to back state titles

TCIS Champions

Cape Henry Collegiate

VHSL 6A State Champions

Frank W. Cox High School

Class 6A Regional Champions

VHSL 6A State Runner-up

First Colonial High School

Class 6A Regional Champions

VHSL 6A Region Champions

Frank W. Cox High School

Class 6A Regional Champions

Please reload

2017 Season

NFHCA High School All-American Selection

2017

First Team

Greer Gill, Norfolk Academy, Senior, Forward

Second Team

Leah Crouse, Frank W. Cox, Junior, Forward

Riley Fulmer, Norfolk Academy, Senior, Forward

NFHCA High School All-Region Team

2017

Leah Crouse, Frank W Cox, Senior, Midfield

Riley Fulmer, Norfolk Academy, Senior, Forward

Greer Gill, Norfolk Academy, Senior, Midfield

Alexandra Land, Cape Henry Collegiate, Junior, Forward

Virginia Hall of Fame Student Achievement Award

Leah Crouse

Frank W. Cox High School, Senior, Midfield

All-Tidewater Player of the Year

Greer Gill

Norfolk Academy, Senior, Midfield

All-Tidewater First Team

2017

Lily Clarkson, Norfolk Academy, senior defender

Leah Crouse, Cox, senior midfielder

Riley Fulmer, Norfolk Academy, senior forward

Greer Gill, Norfolk Academy, senior midfielder

Halle Gill, Norfolk Academy, senior midfielder

Elizabeth Heckard, Norfolk Academy, senior defender

Alexandra Land, Cape Henry, junior forward

Courtney Lynch - Hickory, senior midfielder

All-Tidewater Second Team

2017

Maddie Bettencourt - Bishop Sullivan Catholic, senior midfielder

Reagan Bonniwell - First Colonial junior forward

Ana Carter - Hickory junior defender

Brooke Gasser - First Colonial senior defender

Gabe Lechner - Hickory junior forward

Kerrie Lorenz - Ocean Lakes junior midfielder

Kelsey McCoy - Cape Henry senior midfielder

Abby Urban, Maury junior defender

Samantha Zywna, Cox junior forward

Group 5A All-State Team

2017

First Team

Ana Carter, Hickory

Gabe Lechner, Hickory

Courtney Lynch, Hickory

 

Class 6A Player of the Year

Leah Crouse

Frank W. Cox High School, Senior, Midfield

Group 6A All-Region Team

2017

First Team

Reagan Bonniwell, First Colonial

Zoe Campisi, Cox

Tori Carawan, Kellam

Leah Crouse, Cox

Brooke Gasser, First Colonial

Riley Lambert, Kellam

Kerrie Lorenz, Ocean Lakes

Sarah Spear, Cox

Sam Zywna, Cox

Second Team

Savannah Eppley, Kellam

Anna Mason, Cox

VISAA Division I Player of the Year

Greer Gill

Norfolk Academy, Senior, Midfield

VISAA Division II Player of the Year

Alexandra Land

Cape Henry Collegiate, Junior, Midfield

All-Southeastern District

2017

First Team

Gabe Lechner - Forward - Hickory High 

Courtney Lynch - Midfield - Hickory

Gwen Lewis -Midfield - Hickory

Ana Carter -Defender - Hickory

All-State Team

2017

Division I First Team

Riley Fulmer, Norfolk Academy

Lily Clarkson, Norfolk Academy

Greer Gill, Norfolk Academy

Halle Gill, Norfolk Academy

Elizabeth Heckard, Norfolk Academy

Division I Second Team

Madeline Bettencourt, Bishop Sullivan

Division II First Team

Alexandra Land, Cape Henry

Kelsey McCoy, Cape Henry

Group 5A All-Region Team

2017

First Team

Ana Carter, Hickory High School

Gabe Lechner, Hickory High School
Courtney Lynch, Hickory High School

Caroline Verhappen, Maury High School

Second Team

Gwen Lewis, Hickory High School

Honorable Mention

Meredith Miles, Hickory High School

Olivia Smith, Maury High School

VISAA Division 1 State Champions

Norfolk Academy

25-0 undefeated season

Back to back state titles

3 titles in the past 4 years

VISAA Division 2 State Champions

Cape Henry Collegiate

First since 2012

VHSL 4A State Champions

Great Bridge High School

Back to back state titles

VHSL 6A State Runner-up

First Colonial High School

Class 6A Regional Champions

2017 TCIS Coach of the Year

Mary Werkheiser

Norfolk Academy

2017 TCIS Player of the Year

Greer Gill

Norfolk Academy, Senior, Midfield

NFHCA South Region Player of the Week

September 28, 2017

Alexandra Land - Junior, Cape Henry Collegiate

All-Tidewater Conference of Independent Schools Team

2017

First Team

Maddie Bettencourt, Bishop Sullivan Catholic

Lily Clarkson, Norfolk Academy

Riley Fulmer, Norfolk Academy

Greer Gill, Norfolk Academy

Halle Gill, Norfolk Academy

Elizabeth Heckard, Norfolk Academy

Alexandra Land - Cape Henry Collegiate

Kelsey McCoy - Cape Henry Collegiate

Second Team

Holley Cromwell - Norfolk Academy

Mid-Atlantic Region Players to Watch

MAX Field Hockey

Reagan Bonniwell - Junior, First Colonial

Leah Crouse - Senior, Frank W. Cox

Riley Fulmer - Senior, Norfolk Academy

Greer Gill - Senior, Norfolk Academy

Please reload

2016 Season

2016 Season

Scholars of Distinction

2016

Lily Clarkson, Norfolk Academy

Leah Crouse, Frank W. Cox High School

Elizabeth Heckard, Norfolk Academy

National Academic Squad

2016

Lily Clarkson, Norfolk Academy

Leah Crouse, Frank W. Cox High School

Georgia Drescher, Frank W. Cox High School

Ashley Drum, Frank W. Cox High School

Brooke Gasser, First Colonial High School

Halle Gill, Norfolk Academy

Elizabeth Heckard, Norfolk Academy

Lauren Hillier, Frank W. Cox High School

Kylie Marx, Frank W. Cox High School

Olivia Merklinger, Frank W. Cox High School

NFHCA High School All-American Team

First Team

Greer Gill, Norfolk Academy, Junior, Forward

Second Team

Riley Fulmer, Norfolk Academy, Junior, Forward

Third Team

Leah Crouse, Frank W. Cox, Junior, Forward

Group 6A All-State Team

2016

First Team

Reagan Bonniwell, First Colonial

Leah Crouse, Cox

Georgia Drescher, Cox

Brooke Gasser, First Colonial

Group 5A All-State Team

2016

First Team

Becca Gaddy, Maury High School

Courtney Lynch, Hickory High School

Grace Chavez, Maury High School

Maggie New, Maury High School

Second Team

Ana Carter, Hickory High School

Carson Meek, Maury High School

Gwen Lewis, Hickory High School

NFHCA High School All-Region Team

Leah Crouse, Frank W Cox, Junior, Forward

Riley Fulmer, Norfolk Academy, Junior, Forward

Greer Gill, Norfolk Academy, Junior, Midfield

All-Tidewater Team

2016

First Team

Reagan Bonniwell, First Colonial, sophomore forward

Leah Crouse, Cox, junior forward

Riley Fulmer, Norfolk Academy, junior forward

Greer Gill, Norfolk Academy, junior midfielder

 

Second Team

Ana Carter, Hickory, sophomore defender

Grace Chavez, Maury, senior goalkeeper

Becca Gaddy, Maury, senior defender

Halle Gill, Norfolk Academy, junior defender

Alexandra Land, Cape Henry, sophomore midfielder

Kerrie Lorenz, Ocean Lakes, junior midfielder

Courtney Lynch, Hickory, junior midfielder

Maggie New, Maury, senior midfielder

2016 VISAA Player of the Year

Riley Fulmer

Norfolk Academy

Junior

Forward

All-State Team

2016

Division I First Team

Riley Fulmer, Norfolk Academy

Lily Clarkson, Norfolk Academy

Greer Gill, Norfolk Academy

Halle Gill, Norfolk Academy

Division I Second Team

Madeline Bettencourt, Bishop Sullivan

Julia Minder, Norfolk Academy

Jordan Penning, Bishop Sullivan

Division II First Team

Alexandra Land, Cape Henry

Kelsey McCoy, Cape Henry

2016 Region 5A South Player of the Year

Courtney Lynch

Hickory High School

Junior

Midfielder

2016 TCIS Coach of the Year

Mary Werkheiser

Norfolk Academy

2016 TCIS Player of the Year

Greer Gill

Norfolk Academy Junior Midfielder

All-Tidewater Conference of Independent Schools Team

2016

First Team

Maddie Bettencourt, Bishop Sullivan Catholic

Lily Clarkson, Norfolk Academy

Riley Fulmer, Norfolk Academy

Greer Gill, Norfolk Academy

Halle Gill, Norfolk Academy

Alexandra Land - Cape Henry Collegiate

Kelsey McCoy - Cape Henry Collegiate

Julia Minder, Norfolk Academy

Jordan Penning, Bishop Sullivan Catholic

2016 Atlantic Conference Coach of the Year

Cass Wagner

Maury High School

2016 Atlantic Conference Player of the Year

Courtney Lynch

Hickory High School

Junior

Midfileder

All-Coastal Conference Team

2016

First Team

Reagan Bonniwell, Forward - First Colonial HS

Leah Crouse, Forward - Frank W Cox HS

Georgia Drescher, Defender - Frank W Cox HS

Brooke Gasser, Defender - First Colonial HS

Kerrie Lorenz, Midfielder - Ocean Lakes HS

Second Team

Raven Barter, Forward - Ocean Lakes HS

Tori Carawan, Forward - Floyd E. Kellem HS
Ashley Drum, Forward - Frank W Cox HS

Aaliyah Hernandez, Goalkeeper - Bayside HS

Riley Lambert, Midfielde - Floyd E. Kellem HS

Olivia Merklinger, Defender - Frank W Cox HS

All-Atlantic Conference Team

2016

Forwards

Gwen Lewis, Hickory

Becca Gaddy, Maury

Midfielders

Courtney Lynch, Hickory

Carson Meek, Maury

Caroline Verhappen, Hickory

Defenders

Ana Carter, Hickory

Maggie New, Maury

Goalkeeper
Grace Chavez, Maury

All-Monitor-Merrimac Team

2016

Second Team

Abby Starnes, Oscar Smith

Please reload

2015 Season

2015 Season

HS National Academic Squad

2015

Haley Baldwin - Frank W. Cox

Georgia Drescher - Frank W. Cox

Ashley Drum - Frank W. Cox

Cameron Felch - Frank W. Cox

Grace Marshall - Norfolk Academy

Mackenzie Somers - Norfolk Academy

All-State Team

2015

First Team

Leah Crouse, Frank W. Cox

Riley Fulmer, Norfolk Academy

Greer Gill, Norfolk Academy

Mackenzie Somers, Norfolk Academy

 

Second Team

Lily Clarkson, Norfolk Academy

Alexandra Land, Cape Henry Collegiate

Kerrie Lorenz, Ocean Lakes

Kelsey McCoy, Bishop Sullivan Catholic High School

Maggie New, Maury

Mackenzie Somers, Norfolk Academy

NFHCA High School All-Region Team

Leah Crouse

Frank W. Cox High School

Sophmore

Forward/Mid

All-Tidewater Team

2015

First Team

Leah Crouse, Cox

Riley Fulmer, Norfolk Academy

Greer Gill, Norfolk Academy

 

Second Team

Lauren Hopkins, Kempsville

Alexandria Land, Cape Henry

Courtney Lynch, Hickory

Kelsey McCoy, Bishop Sullivan

Maggie New, Maury

Mackenzie Somers, Norfolk Academy

2015 Atlantic Conference Play of the Year

Maggie New

Maury High School

Junior

Forward/Mid

All-Atlantic Conference Team

2015

First Team

Courtney Lynch, Hickory

Kristyna Oyola, Salem

Carson Meek, Maury

Maggie New, Maury

Becca Gaddy, Maury

Ana Carter, Hickory

Grace Chavez, Maury

Second Team

Elizabeth Heckard, Norfolk Academy

Brittany Neilan, Norfolk Academy

2015 TCIS Player of the Year

Mackenzie Somers

Norfolk Academy

Senior

Goalkeeper

All-Tidewater Conference of Independent Schools Team

2015

First Team

Mackenzie Somers, Norfolk Academy

Maddie Bettencourt, Bishop Sullivan

Riley Fulmer, Norfolk Academy

Greer Gill, Norfolk Academy

Halle Gill, Norfolk Academy

Alexandra Land, Cape Henry Collegiate

Grace Marshall, Norfolk Academy

Kelsey McCoy, Bishop Sullivan

Second Team

Elizabeth Heckard, Norfolk Academy

Brittany Neilan, Norfolk Academy

All-Costal Conference Team

2015

First team

Aaliyah Carter-Hernandez, Bayside

Leah Crouse, Cox

Kerrie Lorrenz, Ocean Lakes

 

Second Team

Georgia Drescher, Cox

 Ashley Drum, Cox

Cameron Felch, Cox

Delaney Hinkley, Ocean Lakes

Please reload

bottom of page